[Skip to Content]home
Important Notices
 

Copyright Notice, Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

Please read the following terms and conditions carefully before using this website. By using this website you agree to abide by the terms and conditions set out below.


Copyright Notice

The content available on this website, including but not limited to all text, graphics, drawings, diagrams, photographs and compilation of data or other materials are subject to copyright owned by the Electoral Affairs Commission ("EAC") or other entities. Except as expressly permitted herein or where prior written authorization is obtained from the EAC, any reproduction, adaptation, distribution, dissemination or making available of such copyright works to the public is strictly prohibited.

Permission is granted for users to download the materials herein to store them in local computers, provided that this is solely for personal or non-commercial internal use, and provided further that this copyright notice is downloaded at the same time. Users should note that this permission only applies to EAC copyright materials. Where third party copyrights are involved, an appropriate notice will appear in this website.


Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is compiled by the Electoral Affairs Commission ("EAC") for general information only. Whilst EAC endeavors to ensure the accuracy of this general information, no statement, representation, warranty or guarantee, express or implied, is given as to its accuracy or appropriateness for use in any particular circumstances.

This website can also contain information contributed by others over whom, and in respect of which, the EAC may have no influence. Users may link from this website to sites provided by others. EAC expressly states that it has not approved or endorsed the information provided by others on this website or any other sites linked to this website and the EAC accepts no responsibility or liability (howsoever caused) for such information.

EAC is not responsible for any loss or damage whatsoever arising out of or in connection with any information including data or programs on this website. EAC reserves the right to omit, suspend or edit all information compiled by EAC in this website at any time in its absolute discretion without giving any reason or prior notice. Users are responsible for making their own assessment of all information contained in this website and are advised to verify such information by making reference, for example, to original publications and obtaining independent advice before acting upon it.


Privacy Policy

The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Government") is concerned to ensure that all personal data collected through this website are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance(open in new window).

The Government will record visits to this website without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general information is only collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with concerning computer systems to help improving this website.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Government through this website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Government will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or make correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Government will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Access to all personal data collected via this website is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Search service on this website is provided by an independent contractor of the Government. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through this website. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the Government for compiling traffic analysis on government websites. The Government will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Government.


Accessibility Statement

We are committed to ensuring that our website conforms to the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.0 Level AA requirements to the maximum extent possible. However, as this website contains some archive materials that are not frequently used, not all Level accessibility features have been incorporated. Please email us at eacenq@eac.hk if you need those archive materials and we will try our best to provide the information in a format accessible to you.

 


© | Important notices | Privacy policy Last revision date: